WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on May 9, 2016

The website laneaxis.com (the “Site”) is brought to you by Laneaxis Inc. (“Laneaxis,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This privacy policy provides information about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information received through the Site from visitors to the Site (the “Privacy Policy”). If you have comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@laneaxis.com.

1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY LANEAXIS

A. Information You Provide To Us
When you visit our Site, we may collect your name and e-mail address if you provide it to us voluntarily in order to communicate with you about our products and services, such as by sending you our monthly newsletter. To sign up as a registered user of our Laneaxis Platform (as defined below) (a “Registered User”), you must submit an online registration form to create a user account and provide us with the personal information described below during the registration process. Please note that Laneaxis collects additional personal information from Registered Users of its virtual freight management system (the “Laneaxis Platform”) and we explain such practices in a separate privacy policy made available to Registered Users of the Laneaxis Platform.

i. For shippers: your name, email address, company/organization information, phone number, and any personal information you provide in the “Message” field.

ii. For carriers: your name, email address, company/organization information, Motor Carrier Operating Authority number (MC#), phone number, and any personal information you provide in the “Message” field.

iii. For everyone: If you contact us by email or through the Site, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and may use your email address, and any information that you provide to us, to respond to you.

Laneaxis reserves the right to delete information for visitors with free account status at any time.

B. Information We Collect About Your Interaction with the Site
We collect additional information about your interaction with the Site without identifying you as an individual (“Anonymous Information”) by using cookies or other automated technologies on the Site as described in Section 5 (Cookies, Web Beacons and Log Data). For example, we receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address and information about your browser and operating system, access times and referring website address. We may use Anonymous Information for any purpose in our discretion. For clarity, Anonymous Information means information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information and does not permit the identification of individual persons.

C. Direct marketing. We may send out marketing communications (such as a newsletter) to our customers to explain exciting developments with our business or to offer special promotions about our products and services. We will only use your personal data for such direct marketing if you expressly give us consent to do so. You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a marketing message. Please understand that if you choose not to receive promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and/or communications with us.

2. HOW INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LANEAXIS IS USED AND SHARED

A. How We May Use Your Information
We may use the information we collect from and about you on the Site (“Information”) for any of the following purposes: (i) to operate the Site; (ii) to respond to your requests and inquiries; (iii) to contact you and to communicate with you about the Site; (iv) to notify you about important changes to the Site, such as updates or revisions to this Privacy Policy, security announcements, or other similar messages; (v) to review Site usage and operations and to improve the content and functionality of the Site; (vi) to address problems with the Site; (vii) to protect the security or integrity of our Site, our customers, and our business, or (viii) to tailor the Site to your and other visitors’ needs.

B. How We May Share Your Information
We will not sell, rent or lease your Information to any third party. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, Laneaxis will only share your Information: (i) as required by law or regulation or as we believe in good faith that disclosure of such personal information is reasonably necessary to: (1) satisfy any applicable law or regulation, (2) to respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, (3) to protect and defend our rights or property, and/or the rights or property of our customers, or third parties, as permitted by law, or (4) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (ii) with our service providers that provide certain services to maintain and operate the Site (e.g., we may use third parties to operate various features available on the Site, to send and manage email, to send marketing messages, or to analyze data) and those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the Information they need to deliver the service(s).

As with any other business, it is possible that in the future we could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company could have access to the Information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended.

3. ACCESSING AND MAKING CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you are a Registered User, we provide an easy way via your online account profile for you to access, correct, update or remove personal information that has previously been provided to us. You can review your personal information and make any necessary changes at any time by logging in to your Registered User account. If you are unable to edit your personal information by logging into a Registered User account, please contact us for assistance at support@laneaxis.com.

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to deter unauthorized access to and use, destruction of, modification of, or disclosure of personally identifiable information we collect via the Site. Regardless of the precautions taken by us or by you, no data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you provide all personally identifiable information via the Site at your own risk.

5. COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND LOG DATA

A. Cookies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that can be transferred to your computer or other electronic device to uniquely identify your browser. When you use our Site, we may place one or more cookies on your computer or other electronic device. We may use cookies to connect your activity on our Site with other information we maintain about you in order to, for example, store your preferences. The use of cookies helps us improve the quality of the services we provide to you by identifying information which is most interesting to you, tracking trends on our Site, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, or storing information you may want to retrieve on a regular basis. We may use both “session” and “persistent” cookies on our Site. A “session” cookie stores information about you only while you are visiting our Site and it is deleted when you leave the Site. Persistent cookies store information about you, your preferences, and information about other websites you visit, and it remains on your computer or device after you leave our Site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. At any time, you may adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies according to the instructions related to your browser. Please know that certain areas and features of our Site may be affected by turning off cookies and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content or experiencing certain features as designed. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may place cookies when you log on to our Site.

B. Web beacons. Web beacons are transparent graphic images placed in emails or web pages to record the simple actions of users. Unlike cookies, beacons are embedded on websites, not downloaded on your computer or device. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides (the URL). We may use web beacons to better manage content on our Site.

C. Log Files. Log data collected on web servers supplies us with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our Site. We may use such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors’ browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many users as possible. We do not link “log data” collected to personally identifiable information submitted by users in connection with their use of the Site.

D. This Privacy Policy covers the use of tracking technologies by Laneaxis and does not cover the use of cookies or other technologies by any advertisers. Some of our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Site but we have no access to or control over these cookies.

E. BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACCESSING THE SITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

6. OUR ANALYTICS PARTNERS
We partner with Google Analytics (“Analytics Partner”) to gain insight into our Site and to improve your experience. This Analytics Partner uses a variety of techniques to collect de-identified, non-personal information about your visit to our Site and may use session and persistent cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect such information (please see Section 5 for a description of cookies and web beacons). In order to make sure you understand how our Analytics Partner handles your information and interactions with our Site, please read our Analytics Partner’s terms of service as Laneaxis has no ability to control or monitor our Analytics Partners’ data collection or data use practices. For information on how to opt-out of the services our Analytics Partner provides, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice website at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google Analytics’ terms of service are available here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

7. TRACKING
When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect the name of the website you visit from (called the “referring page”) and the name of the website you choose to visit immediately after ours (called the “exit page”), and we may collect information about other websites you have recently visited. We will not be able to identify you from any of the information we collect in this way. Certain browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that allows you to tell websites or applications that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. In the future, we may elect not to respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Site may contain links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third-party websites.

9. CHILDREN UNDER 13
This Site is not intended for or designed to attract children, and as such, we do not intentionally gather information from individuals who are under the age of 13. Upon notification that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our records.

10. CALIFORNIA USERS/VISITORS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided us with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may contact us by writing to: 10531 4S Commons Drive, Suite 584, San Diego, CA 92127.

11. CANADIAN USERS/VISITORS
Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by Laneaxis by writing to: 10531 4S Commons Drive, Suite 584, San Diego, CA 92127. We may ask you to pay an administrative fee for accessing or copying your personal information, but will inform you of the anticipated charges and confirm that you want us to proceed before processing your request. If you believe that the personal information about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change. If you wish to request additional information about our information management, or would like us to access, correct or have us investigate any matters in relation to your personal information, please contact us.

12. NOTICE TO VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES
You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because Laneaxis and its servers are located in the United States and our services are directed towards the United States market, this Privacy Policy has been prepared to comply with applicable United States regulations. By accessing and/or using the Site and providing personal information to us via the Site, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Each time you use the Site, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. When you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top of this Privacy Policy) and review any changes since the last version. You can always refuse to accept any changes to this Privacy Policy by terminating your use of the Site. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Continuation of your use of the Site shall be considered acceptance of the change in the Privacy Policy.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by one of the following options:

By e-mail:  support@laneaxis.com
By phone:  858.603.9090
By mail:     10531 4S Commons Drive, Suite 584, San Diego, CA 92127

© COPYRIGHT 2016 Laneaxis Inc., ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.